Compare / Resend alternatives

The 5 best Resend alternatives in 2026

Quick answer: If you like Resend's API and just want to pay less, use SendFox: $15 a month for 50,000 emails, a free plan of 3,000 a month, and a Resend drop-in endpoint so you switch by changing two environment variables. Pick Postmark if deliverability is everything, and Amazon SES if you send millions a month and will build your own tooling.

Get a free API key

Resend made transactional email pleasant for developers: a clean API, React Email, good docs. It's a great product. People look for an alternative for three reasons: price once they outgrow the free plan, wanting a second provider for redundancy, or wanting transactional and marketing email under one roof. Here's what I'd use instead, and who each tool is really for.

The ranking at a glance

#ToolFree tierPaid starts atBest for
1SendFox3,000/mo, 100/day$15/mo for 50,000Teams already on Resend who want the same API for less, with no code changes.
2Postmark100/mo developer plan$15/mo for 10,000Teams that put deliverability first and want separate streams for transactional and broadcast mail.
3Amazon SESLimited free tier for new AWS accounts$0.10 per 1,000Engineering teams on AWS sending high volume who will build their own tooling.
4Mailgun100/day$15/mo for 10,000Developers who want detailed logs, routing and inbound email in one place.
5SendGrid60-day trial$19.95/mo for 50,000Companies that want transactional and marketing email from one large vendor.
Resend (for reference)3,000/mo, 100/day$20/mo for 50,000The baseline: what you'd pay to stay.

Monthly billing. Prices read from each vendor's pricing page on October 13, 2026. Vendors change prices often, so check before you buy.

1. SendFox

Best for: Teams already on Resend who want the same API for less, with no code changes.

Price: $15/mo for 50,000. Free: 3,000/mo, 100/day.

Why pick it

Watch out for

Everything it does, with prices and code, is on the SendFox email API page. Switching takes about two minutes. The full walkthrough is in how to switch from Resend.

2. Postmark

Best for: Teams that put deliverability first and want separate streams for transactional and broadcast mail.

Price: $15/mo for 10,000. Free: 100/mo developer plan.

Why pick it

Watch out for

3. Amazon SES

Best for: Engineering teams on AWS sending high volume who will build their own tooling.

Price: $0.10 per 1,000. Free: Limited free tier for new AWS accounts.

Why pick it

Watch out for

4. Mailgun

Best for: Developers who want detailed logs, routing and inbound email in one place.

Price: $15/mo for 10,000. Free: 100/day.

Why pick it

Watch out for

5. SendGrid

Best for: Companies that want transactional and marketing email from one large vendor.

Price: $19.95/mo for 50,000. Free: 60-day trial.

Why pick it

Watch out for

How to choose

What it costs at real volumes

For a typical SaaS app sending receipts, login codes and notifications:

Emails a monthResendSendFox
3,000FreeFree
50,000$20/mo$15/mo

Past 50,000, SendFox overage is $0.50 per 1,000 emails, and it's off until you turn it on. You also set a cap (default $50), so a bug that loops on "send email" can't run up a bill. See Resend pricing explained for every tier.

FAQ

What is the cheapest Resend alternative?

SendFox is $15 a month for 50,000 emails, against Resend's $20 for 50,000, and its free plan covers 3,000 emails a month. At millions of emails a month, Amazon SES is cheapest per email if you can build your own tooling.

Can I switch from Resend without changing my code?

With SendFox, yes. Set RESEND_BASE_URL to https://api.sendfox.com/transactional/resend and RESEND_API_KEY to your SendFox key. resend.emails.send, resend.batch.send and resend.emails.get keep working. Verify your domain and you are live.

Is a Resend alternative worse for deliverability?

Deliverability depends mostly on your domain setup (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) and what you send. Every tool on this list signs mail with DKIM on your own domain. SendFox sends transactional mail from a separate IP pool so marketing campaigns never share its reputation.

Does SendFox support attachments like Resend?

Not yet. A request with attachments or scheduled_at is refused with a validation error, so nothing goes out missing a file.

Send your first email in two minutes.

Free for 3,000 emails a month. $15 a month for 50,000. Already on Resend? Change two environment variables.

Get your free API key

See everything the email API does

All trademarks and logos belong to their respective owners. Used for comparison only.